PREY VENG DOCUMENTATION CENTER: Maintaining of regional documentation centers throughout the country.
Two Students Explore Photo Exhibition and Watch Documentary Film – March 16, 2025
Topic Covered: A Discussion on “Why the Younger Generation Should Learn More About Khmer Rouge History”
On the morning of March 16, 2025, two students visited the Prey Veng Documentation Center to request access to read books, view the permanent exhibition photo panels, and watch a documentary film about the Khmer Rouge regime. The students were 1) Phat Sorya, a 16-year-old female, and 2) Try Ravy, a 15-year-old female. Both are in grade 10 at Chamroeun Vichea High School in Baray Commune, Prey Veng Province.
After meeting with the staff at the Prey Veng Documentation Center, the two students explored the photo panels and read books published by the Documentation Center of Cambodia. Around 10 a.m. that same day, they requested to watch the documentary “First They Killed My Father.” The two students, along with Ravy’s younger sister, spent about two hours watching the film.
The two young students were then engaged in a brief discussion about the history of the Khmer Rouge to refresh their memories of the lessons they had learned. The purpose of this reflection was to deepen their understanding of this history and enhance their collective memory of the events that occurred in Cambodia’s past.
Before heading home, Sorya, Ravy, and her younger sister took photos in front of the permanent exhibition at the Prey Veng Documentation Center. We also provided each of them with a copy of the magazine Searching for the Truth.
នៅព្រឹកថ្ងៃទី១៦ ខែមីនា ឆ្នាំ២០២៥ សិស្សានុសិស្សចំនួនពីរនាក់បានមកកាន់មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលឯកសារកម្ពុជា ខេត្តព្រៃវែង ដើម្បីស្នើសុំចូលអានសៀវភៅ ទស្សនាផ្ទាំងរូបថតពិព័រណ៍អចិន្ត្រៃយ៍ និងខ្សែភាពយន្តឯកសារស្តីពីរបបខ្មែរក្រហម។ យុវសិស្សទាំងពីរនាក់មានឈ្មោះ ១) ផាត សូរិយា ភេទស្រី អាយុ១៦ឆ្នាំ និង ២) ទ្រី រ៉ាវី ភេទស្រី អាយុ១៥ឆ្នាំ។ អ្នកទាំងពីរកំពុងសិក្សានៅថ្នាក់ទី១០ នៃវិទ្យាល័យ ចម្រើនវិជ្ជា ស្ថិតនៅក្នុងឃុំបារាយណ៍ ក្រុង និងខេត្តព្រៃវែង។
បន្ទាប់ពីអ្នកទាំងពីរបានជួបជាមួយបុគ្គលិកមជ្ឈមណ្ឌលឯកសារកម្ពុជា ខេត្តព្រៃវែងរួច យុវសិស្សទាំងពីរនាក់ ទស្សនាផ្ទាំងរូបថត និងអានសៀវភៅបោះពុម្ពដោយមជ្ឈមណ្ឌលឯកសារកម្ពុជា។ នៅវេលាម៉ោងប្រហែល១០ព្រឹកថ្ងៃដដែល យុវសិស្សទាំងពីរនាក់បានស្នើសុំទស្សនាខ្សែវីដេអូឯកសាររឿង «មុនដំបូងខ្មែរក្រហមសម្លាប់ប៉ារបស់ខ្ញុំ»។ អ្នកទាំងពីរ រួមទាំងប្អូនស្រីម្នាក់របស់ រ៉ាវី បានចំណាយពេលវេលាប្រហែលពីរម៉ោង សម្រាប់ការទស្សនាវីដេអូនេះ។
បន្ទាប់មក យុវសិស្សទាំងពីរនាក់ ត្រូវបានពិភាក្សាខ្លីៗពីប្រវត្តិសាស្ត្រខ្មែរក្រហម ដែលខ្លួនបានរៀនរួច ដើម្បីរំឮកពីការចងចាំឡើងវិញពីមេរៀនទាំងនេះ។ គោលបំណងនៃការរំឮកនេះ គឺដើម្បីបង្កើនការត្រិះរិះពិចារណាស៊ីជម្រៅពីទិសដៅនៃការស្វែងយល់បន្ថែមទៀតពីប្រវត្តិសាស្ត្រនេះ សម្រាប់ការចងចាំជារួមអំពីរឿងរ៉ាវដែលបានកើតឡើងកាលពីអតីតកាលនៅកម្ពុជា។
មុននឹងអ្នកទាំងអស់គ្នាត្រឡប់ទៅកាន់គេហដ្ឋានវិញ សូរិយា, រ៉ាវី និង ប្អូនស្រី បានថតរូបទុកជាអនុស្សាវរីយ៍នៅពីមុខផ្ទាំងពិព័រណ៍អចិន្ត្រៃយ៍របស់មជ្ឈមណ្ឌលឯកសារកម្ពុជា ខេត្តព្រៃវែង។